skip to Main Content
(814) 288-1400 CONTACT US
Officials   |   Police   |   Public Works   |   Sewer

Steven M. Buncich Chairman Roadmaster (Full-Time) Term Expires 1- 6 -2020

Dean L. Glessner Vice Chairman Roadmaster (Full-Time) Term Expires 1-2-2018

Kenneth J. Tressler   Term Expires 1- 3 -2022

Municipal Officials

Title/Organization
Name
Telephone
Township Supervisor (Elected)
Kenneth J. Tressler
288-1400, 479-4442
Township Supervisor (Elected)
Dean L. Glessner Vice Chairman and Full-Time Roadmaster
288-1400 , 288-1439
Township Supervisor (Elected)
Steven M. Buncich Chairman and Full-Time Roadmaster
288-1400, 479-2231
Township Secretary/Treasurer
Cindy L. Walerysiak
288-1400 ext #2
Chief of Police
Louis Barclay
288-1400 ext #1
Solicitor
William Barbin, Esquire Gleason, McQuillan, Barbin & Markovitz LLP
535-5561
Township Engineer
Varies by Project
Zoning Officer
Mark Walker
244-7648
255-3413
Building Code Official
Mark Walker
244-7648
255-3413
Sewer Enforcement Officers
Cambria County Sewage Enforcement Agency
814-471-0299
Animal Enforcement
Police Dept.
288-1400 ext #1
Tax Collector – Real Estate
Peggy McClain
288-4711
Earned Income Tax Collector
Capital Tax Collection Bureau
814-701-2475
Emergency Management Director
Brian Shoff
288-4695
Vacancy Board Chairman
Earl Sleek, Sr.
Township Accountants
Kline & Kimlin
266-8804

Township Auditors (Elected)

Name
Term started – January,
Term
Term Expires- January
Telephone
Dan Saylor – Chairman
2012
6 Years
2018
479-7138
Earl Birch
2016
6 Years
2022
288-4972
Edward Shoemaker, Secretary
2014
6 Years
2020 288-1313
Note – (UXT) indicates person is filling an un-expired term

Zoning Hearing Board (Appointed)

Name
Appointed – January,
Term
Term Expires – January
Telephone
David Barabas, Chariman
2014
3 Years
2020
479-7112
Willaim J. Brotz, Vice-Chairman
2015
3 Years
2018
479-4305
David E. Miltenberger, Secretary
2016
3 Years
2019
255-6843
Rob Euen, Alternate
2016
3 Years
2019
288-6307
Jeffrey L. Berkey, Solicitor
2008
n/a
n/a
814-445-7948
Note – APB indicates appointee serves at the pleasure of the Zoning Hearing Board.

Planning Commission (Appointed)

Name
Appointed – January,
Term
Term Expires – January
Telephone
Walt Fieser , Chairman
2014
3 Years
2020
288-3113
George Erisman
2015
3 Years
2018
288-3067
Thomas Brown, Assist. Sec.
2016
3 Years
2020
243-9620
Howard C. Matthews, Sec.
2015
3 Years
2018
241-1834
Thomas D. Buzzard II, Vice-Chr.
2016
3 Years
2019
288-4921
Elsie Fetterman
2016
3 Years
2019
479-5287
Michael J. Pozun, Jr.
2014
3 Years
2020
479-2820
Note – (UXT) indicates person is filling an un-expired term

Construction Code Board of Appeals (Appointed)

Name
Expertise
Appointed
Term
Telephone
David G. Duray, P.E.
Civil Engineer
6/16/2004
APS
445-7084
Walter G. Fieser
Architectural
6/16/2004
APS
534-3600
         
Edward Hart
Electrical
6/16/2004
APS
479-2759
Cameron R. Mock, P.E.
Civil Engineer
6/16/2004
APS
472-7700
Timothy G. Raab
Mechanical
6/16/2004
APS
288-1284
         
Thomas A. Telenko
Carpentry
4/20/2004
APS
288-6538
Charles E. Wilson, P.E.
Structural Eng.
4/20/2004
APS
479-2134
Jeffrey L. Berkey
Solicitor
6/16/2004
APS
445-7948
Note – APS indicates appointee serves at the pleasure of the Supervisors. Appeals Board is required for Twp. admin. of PA Uniform Construction Code.

Recreation Commission (Appointed)

Name
Appointed – January,
Term
Term Expires – January
Telephone
Tim Paugh
2016
5 Years
2021
288-2416
Wendy Griffith, Treasurer
2013
5 Years
2018
288-2778
David Yoder, Chairman 2014
5 Years
2018
288-9422
Laurie Grosik, Secretary
2014
5 Years
2019
254-2526
VACANT
 
5 Years
2020
 
Bryan Purdy
2016
5 Years
2021
242-4799
John Rosa, Vice-Chairman
2016
5 Years
2021
288-4544
Note – (UXT) indicates person is filling an un-expired term

 

         
         
         

Agricultural Security Area Advisory Committee (Appointed)

Name
     
Telephone
Ernest D. Holsopple
 
Active Farmer Member
 
479-7682
Calvin P. Hostetler
 
Active Farmer Member
 
629-9600
William E. Hunsberger
 
Active Farmer Member
 
479-2251
Jeff Lybarger
 
Non-Farmer Member
 
288-2622
Dean L. Glessner
 
Governing Body Member
 
288-1400

Conemaugh TWP. Municipal Authority Board of Directors (Appointed) 113 S. Main St., P.O. Box 429, Davidsville, PA 15928 Telephone: 479-7651 Fax: 479-7368

Name
Appointed – January,
Term
Term Expires – January
Telephone
Jean Pebley –
Assistant Secretary/Treasurer
2015
5 Years
2020
255-5678
Gregory Tunstall 2016 (UTX)
5 Years
2018 289-7517
Mark Blasko – Chairman
Benson Boro. Appointee
2016
5 Years
2021
241-4586
Jim Moore
2016 (UXT)
5 Years
2019
479-4151
 
Benson Boro. Appointee
2016
(UXT)
5 Years
2020
 
Jeff Hay – Secretary/Treasurer
2016
5 Years
2022
479-4534
Jim Frederick –
Vice -Chairman
2016
5 Years
2021
525-0019
Note – (UXT) indicates person is filling an un-expired term

 

Back To Top